Privacy Policy

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy details the type of personal information we collect, the purposes for which it is used, how it is managed and to whom we disclose it. The terms of our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

ABOUT THE PRIVACY ACT

The Federal Government’s Privacy Act regulates, via the National Privacy Principles, the way private sector organisations can collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. “Personal information” includes information that can be used to identify an individual e.g. name, address, telephone number. The aim of the law is to ensure that private organisations that hold personal information about people, handle that information responsibly. It also gives people some control over the way information about them is handled. For example, it gives individuals the right to know what personal information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information from you that is relevant to the marketing of real estate. We will usually collect this information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may also collect personal information from other sources, for example if another person provides a referral. We may also monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purposes of quality assurance, staff training, verification and record keeping.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may collect some personal information about you at different times depending on how you choose to access our website. We use the personal information we collect to provide services and to promote products and services we think may interest you. We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other real estate services unless you tell us otherwise.

USE OF COOKIES

From time to time, we may use data collection devices such as ‘cookies’ in conjunction with our website. Cookies are commonly used on the internet. A cookie is a small file placed onto your device by a server. A cookie can later be identified by a server. We may use both ‘persistent’ and ‘session’ cookies. We may measure (and use the services of a marketing company to help us measure) the effectiveness of advertising and how visitors use our site. Although our marketing company may manage the information coming from our site on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used. Any information that is collected in this way is used in an aggregated form, we do not use it to identify you as an individual. We may use cookies for various purposes such as:

  • to provide you with better and more customised service and a more effective website;
  • collecting anonymous statistical information on things such as how many visitors our sites receive, how those visitors use the sites and were they came from.

If you wish, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

DISCLOSURE TO OTHER PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information in these circumstances:

  • where this is necessary for us to provide the services that you have asked us to provide;
  • to our contractors and suppliers in connection with marketing or sales activities conducted on our behalf;

If you inquire about a property that we are offering for sale or rent, we may also disclose your information to our agent. We will also disclose your personal information where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law. Any third parties we provide information to are only permitted to use or disclose personal information provided to them for the specific purpose for which it was provided.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. Access will not be denied unless there are exceptional circumstances as allowed for under the Privacy Act. For example, where we are involved in legal proceedings or where the request is frivolous. We may charge a fee for access and if we do, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with the request.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

We will take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe your personal information is not accurate and up to date, please inform us. We will promptly update any information that is incorrect.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use or access and is kept safe and secure.

WEBSITE LINKS

We may place links from our website to other websites, for example the website for a specific property development. We have no control over the content on other websites that are accessible from a link on our website, and we take no responsibility for the conduct of those third party companies. Always read the privacy and security statements when using other websites.

FURTHER QUESTIONS

If you have any questions please contact us at joelle_electrics@hotmail.com

PRIVACY CONCERNS

If you have any concerns with how we are handling your personal information please write to: Privacy Officer Escu Consulting If the concerns you have are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992, or visit their website www.privacy.gov.au.